Past Scholarship Recipients

GRADUATE STUDY SCHOLARSHIPS

YEAR    RECIPIENT        GRADUATE INSTITUTION

 

2001 - Wiliam White - University of Minnesota

2001 - Susan Zemlin - University of Minnesota

2002 - Sarah Boehlke - University of Northern Arizona

2002 - Jane Ramseyer Miller - University of Minnesota

2003 - Lee Nelson - University of Arizona

2003 - Tina Thielen-Gaffey - University of Iowa

2004 - David Scholz - Unbiversity of Minnesota

2004 - Katie Pearson - University of St. Thomas

2004 - Garrett Lathe - St. Cloud State University

2005 - Matthew Culloton - University of Minnesota 

2005 - Kerri Sollitt - University of St. Thomas

2005 - Carrie Enstad - University of St. Thomas

2006 - Steven Mick - St. Cloud State University

2006 - Cindy Pierce - University of St. Thomas

2006 - Sarah O'Banion - University of St. Thomas

2006 - Stephanie Trump - University of Hawaii

2007 - Patrick Geiger - University of St. Thomas

2007 - Charlotte Moe - North Dakota State University

2007 - Nathan Knoll - University of St. Thomas

2007-  Jason Etten - University of Minnesota

2007 - Bradley Miller - University of Minnesota

2008 - Melissa Brunkan - University of Kansas

2008 - Chad Lindbloom - University of Northern Arizona

2008 - Kyle Eastman - University of Northern Arizona

2008 - Bret Amundson - St. Cloud State University

2009 - Joan Batcher - St. Cloud State University

2009 - Andrew Hanson - St. Cloud State University

2009 - Neil Haugen - St. Cloud State University

2009 - Karen Lutgen - University of St. Thomas

2010 - Tim Cayler - St. Cloud State University

2010 - Mark Potvin - St. Cloud State University

2011 - Michael Culloton - North Dakota State University

2011 - Marie Flagstad - St. Cloud State University

2011 - Amy Jo Cherner - University of St. Thomas

2011 - Angela Mitchell - University of St. Thomas

2012 - Jason Horner - Luther Seminary/St. Olaf College

2012 - Dwight Jilek - Michigan State University

2012 - Chad Felton - North Dakota State University

2013 - Elizabeth Hellstedt - University of St. Thomas

2014 - Andrew Beard - North Dakota State University

2014 - Dean Jilek - University of North Texas

2014 - Reid Larsen - University of St. Thomas

2014 - Anthony Rangel - University of St. Thomas

2015 - G. Phillip Schoultz III - University of Minnesota

2015 - Benjamin Henschel - University of St. Thomas

2015 - Andre' Louis Heywood - University of Toronto

2015 - Nate Raabe - Michigan State University

2015 - Tony Streng - University of St. Thomas

2016 - Elizabeth Snortland - Northern Arizona University

2016 - William White - University of Kentucky

2016 - Laura Tempel - University of St. Thomas

2016 - Marie Scholtz - University of St. Thomas

2016 - Alexandra Thrasher - Michigan State University

2016 - Reid Larsen - University of St. Thomas

 

CONFERENCE SCHOLARSHIPS

 

YEAR    DIVISION       CONFERENCE           RECIPIENT            INSTITUTION

 

1998 - Minneapolis Division Conference - Angie Braunwarth - Mankato State University

1998 - Minneapolis Division Conference -  Adam Reinwald - St. Olaf College

1998 - Minneapolis Division Conference -  Kelli Timm - Mankato State University

1999 - Chicago National Conference - David Sonnichsen - University of Minnesota-Duluth

1999 - Chicago National Conference - Nicki Bakko - Arizona State University

2000 - Madison Division Conference -  Kim Kloster - University of Minnesota-Duluth

2001 - San Antonio National Conference - Jay Dixon - St. Olaf College

2003 - New York National Conference - Tracie Heim - Minnesota State University-Mankato

2003 - New York National Conference - Austen Wilson - St. Olaf College

2004 - Sioux Falls Division Conference -  Lindsy Nelson - St. Mary's University

2004 - Sioux Falls Division Conference -  Paul Peltier - St. Olaf College

2005 - Los Angeles National Conference - Joseph Osowski - North Dakota State University

2005 - Los Angeles National Conference - David Scholz - University of Minneota

2006 - Omaha Division Conference -  Elisabeth Aselson - University of Minnesota-Duluth

2006 - Omaha Division Conference -  Nicholas Mroczek - University of Minnesota-Duluth

2006 - Omaha Division Conference -  Heather Mitchell - St. Cloud State University

2007 - Miami National Conference - Ryan Perry - Minnesota State University-Mankato

2007 - Miami National Conference - Christina Williams - University of Minnesota 

2007 - Miami National Conference - Alyssa Wyatt - University of Minneota

2007 - Miami National Conference - Stefanie Fiser - St. Olaf College

2008 - Fargo Division Conference -  Anna Rooney - St. Cloud State University

2008 - Fargo Division Conference -  Heather Wetzler - St. Cloud State University

2009 - Oklahoma City National Conference - Samuel Eckberg - Gustavus Adolphus College

2009 - Oklahoma City National Conference - David Lamprecht - St. Cloud State University

2010 - Minneapolis Division Conference - Ryan Werdon - University of Minnesota-Duluth

2010 - Minneapolis Division Conference - Jaclyn Potvin - St. Cloud State University

2010 - Minneapolis Division Conference - Erika Borden - St. Cloud State University

2011 - Chicago National Conference - Stanford Scriven - St. Olaf College

2011 - Chicago National Conference - Joseph Kemper - St. Olaf College

2011 - Chicago National Conference - Lucy Oehler - Concordia College-Moorhead

2012 - Madison Division Conference - Kathrynne Buckmaster - St. Cloud State University

2012 - Madison Division Conference - Ryan Fellman - Concordia College-Moorhead

2012 - Madison Division Conference - Randall Olson - St. Cloud State University

2013 - Dallas National Conference - Brandon Miller - University of Minnesota

2013 - Dallas National Conference - Zachariah Carlson - University of Minnesota, Duluth

2014 - Des Moines Division Conference - Andrew Beard - Osseo High School

2014 - Des Moines Division Conference - Sam Fouts - Concordia College-Moorhead

2014 - Des Moines Division Conference - Meghan Hanna - Concordia College-Moorhead

2014 - Des Moines Division Conference - Nicholas Hollerman - St. John's University

2014 - Des Moines Division Conference - Kayla Krizek - New Life Academy-Woodbury

2014 - Des Moines Division Conference - Tucker Moore - St. Olaf College

2014 - Des Moines Division Conference - Erin Schmidt - St. Olaf College

2015 - Salt Lake City National Conference - Russell Adrian - University of Minnesota

2015 - Salt Lake City National Conference - Jonah Heinen - University of Minnesota

2015 - Salt Lake City National Conference - Peter Sepulveda - St. Olaf College

2015 - Salt Lake City National Conference - Katelyn Larson - St. Francis High School

2015 - Salt Lake City National Conference - Brandon Nordhues - Sartell High School

2016 - Sioux Falls Division Conference - Jesse Beulke - MN State University-Mankato

2016 - Sioux Falls Division Conference - Isaac Lovdahl - Sartell St. Stephen High School

2016 - Sioux Falls Division Conference - Kellen McMillen - Roseville Area High School

2016 - Sioux Falls Division Conference - Chris Wallace - Augsburg College

2016 - Sioux Falls Division Conference - Ben Henschel - Blaine High School

2017 - Minneapolis National Conference - Jeremiah Krueger - St. Cloud State University

2017 - Minneapolis National Conference - Jonathan Rydberg - St. Cloud State University

2017 - Minneapolis National Conference - Megan Shipley - St. Cloud State University

2017 - Minneapolis National Conference - Nicholas Hager - Concordia College-Moorhead

2017 - Minneapolis National Conference - Cory Westgard - MN State University-Mankato

2017 - Minneapolis National  Conference - Laura Potratz - University Baptish Church-Mpls

2017 - Minneapolis National Conference - Victoria Janasz - Apollo High School-St. Cloud

2017 - Minneapolis National Conference - Emma Jirele - University of Minnesota-Twin Cities

2017 - Minneapolis National Conference - Mikayla Vetter - North Central University

2017 - Minneapolis National Conference - Jaclyn Anderson - North Central University

2017 - Minneapolis National Conference - Andrea Peterson - Univ. Northwestern-St. Paul

 

 

SUMMER DIALOGUE SCHOLARSHIPS

 

YEAR     RECIPIENT          INSTITUTION

 

1997 - Nicki BakkoLeSueur-Henderson High School

1997 - Michelle BondhusUnited South Central Schools

1997 - Drew Collins

1997 - Anna DickCoon Rapids High School

1997 - Lindsay JacobsonLeSueur-Henderson High School

1997 - Brandon JohnsonDuluth East High School

1997 - Daniel JuniNew Ulm Elementary School

1997 - Aaron McDermidNorthfield High School

1997 - Lee NelsonBlaine High School

1997 - Travis Sletta - Bethlehem Lutheran Church, Mankato

1998 - Jeffrey BipesDover/Eyota High School

1998 - Matthew CullotonLong Prairie High School

1998Michael CullotonUniversity of Arizona

1998Brandy KlingelWaseca & JWP Schools

1998Christoph SchmidtWabasso Public Schools

1999Jodi L. BennettNew Ulm High School

1999Amy ButzenInternational School of Minnesota

1999Jason EttenIrondale High School

1999Eric M. HarstadMankato

1999Christopher Jackson - Grace United Methodist Church, Minneapolis

1999Kristen MattickSartell Middle School

1999Brian Ohnsorg-  Rocori High School

1999Shelley Ohnsorg - Cathedral High School, St. Cloud

2000Darren EliasonElgin-Millville Schools

2000Carrie Enstad (GE)Minnetonka Middle/High School

2000-  Julie PrechelSpringfield Public Schools

2000Wendy SoujaWhite Bear Lake Middle School

2000Nana Wolfe (GE)Lakeville High School

2001Carey AndersonLake City High School

2001Kate BiederwolfeStillwater Junior High School

2001Trent Brown (GE)Coon Rapids High School

2001Ryan Connolly (GE)-  St. Charles/Northfield High School

2001Dayton Dodge

2001Andy Haase (WK)Faribault/Hudson High School

2001Laura HarstadMankato State University

2001Kim KlosterBenson Middle/High School

2001Bradley A. MillerBlaine High School

2001David SonnichsenLitchfield Middle School

2003Becky Dingmann (GE)Ortonville Schools

2003Greg DoumaEastview High School

2003Kari Douma (WK)Eastview High School

2003Nathan KnollMilaca High School

2003Casey LankowVirginia High School

2003Lawrence Lawyer - Church of Sts. Peter and Paul, Mankato

2003Jeremy ManternachApple Valley High School

2003Dorothy Sandness - Ordean Middle School, Duluth

2003Maria Wilson - Fillmore Central Schools, Harmony

2004Andrew Faller (GE)Plainview High School

2004Tracie Heim - Century Junior High School, Lakeville

2004Elizabeth Langkamp (WK)Columbia Heights Middle School

2004Steven Mick (GE)Apollo High School

2004Chad OlsonUniversity of Minnesota-Morris

2004Austen WilsonMankato West High School

2005Bret AmundsonSt. John's Boys Choir

2005Michael Bloem (GE)Monticello Public Schools

2005Mary EbanksSt. Francis High School

2005Andrew Hanson - St. Francis High School

2005Jeffrey IversonYellow Medicine East Schools

2005Christopher LanesAndrian Public Schools

2005Scott Lehrke (GE) - Valley View Middle School, Edina

2005Melissa MooreFarmington Public Schools

2005-  Joshua Shank (WK)Prior Lake High School

2005Tony StrengBreckenridge Schools

2005Catherine ZajacEdina Public Schools

2006Chad Felton (WK)Murray County Central Schools

2006Amy Jacobson (GE) - South View Middle School, Edina

2006Dwight JilekNorthfield High School

2006Rebekah Kleinsasser (GE)Richfield Middle School

2006Joseph OsowskiWorthington High School

2006Cathy PenningNorthfield Middle School

2006Renee RydenKittson Central School

2007Amy Atherton (GE)Robbinsdale Public Schools

2007Philip Brown (WK)Hopkins High School

2007Vanessa BradyNew Brighton

2007Noreen CarlsonWaconia Middle School

2007Emily Cromwell - Nagasaki, Japan

2007Megan Dimich (GE)Farmington Middle School

2007Sarah SelbyRoseville

2007Michael SellheimBecker Middle School

2007Aliina Simmons -  Forestview Middle School, Baxter

2008Kayla EricksonPACT Charter School

2008Joel GotzMinnetonka Middle School East

2008Elizabeth Gust - Centennial Middle School, Circle Pines

2008Travis MichelsonWillmar High School

2008Rachel Mollick (GE) - Main Street Performing Arts School, Hopkins

2008Steve Mollick (GE)Rogers Middle/High School

2008Sarah O'Banion (WK)Farmington Middle School

2008Laura OddenMilaca High School

2008Robin ScheuLanesboro Schools

2009 - Sarah CowanUniversity of Minnesota 

2009Hyun Chung JiUniversity of Minnesota 

2009Suzanne Johnson - RAACHE, Rochester

2009Curtis KettlerCrown College

2009Matthew Krage (GE)Virginia High School

2009Christopher S. Owen -  University of Minnesota 

2009Marie Palmquist (WK)Princeton High School

2009Nicole Thietje (GE)New Prague Public Schools

2010Andrew Beard (GE)Delano High School

2010Kelsey Korfhage (WK)Austin Catholic Schools

2010Christine BeattyGustavus Adolphus College

2010Andrew Lund (GE)St. Olaf College

2010Elizabeth StrandbergInternational Falls High School

2010Tobias Thietje - St. Wenceslas School, New Prague

2010Richard YatesUniversity of Minnesota

2010Nancy ParkerBethel University

2010Michael Skaar - Falcon Ridge Middle School, Apple Valley

2011Michael Adam ChristieConcordia College-Moorhead

2011Natalie Cromwell (GE)Northwestern College-St. Paul

2011Heather MestadNormandale Hylands United Methodist Church

2011Nate Raabe (WK)Chatfield Public Schools

2011Joanna Shields (GE)Redwood Valley Middle/High School

2011Ryan WerdonMurray County Central Schools

2012 - Benjamin Henschel, Wayzata East Middle School
2012 - Katelyn Larson (GE) - St. Francis High School
2012 - Brennan Michaels, Graduate, Concordia College-Moorhead
2012 - Lauren Fladland (WK) - Martin County West Public Schools
2012 - David Phelps, Rochester Lourdes High School
2012 - Laura Forst (GE) - Norwood-Young  America Schools
2012 - Russell Adrian - University of Minnesota
2012 - Anne Marie Lubovich - Chisholm Public Schools

2013 - Stephanie Schumacher (GE) - Kenyon-Wannamingo Schools

2013 - Stefan Swanson (WK) - Marshall County Central Schools

2013 - Nyssa Brown - Southview Middle School, Edina

2013 - Elizabeth Egger - Jordan Middle School

2013 - Will Lopes - Grace Church, Roseville

2013 - Ben Riggs - Twin Cities Gay Men's Chorus

2013 - Rachel Schmeltzer (GE) - Oakland Junior High School, Lake Elmo

2014 - Deveny Beaton - Chaska MS/Chanhassen HS

2014 - Katherine Burk - South View Middle School, Edina

2014 - Margaret Burk - Sartell Middle School

2014 - Britta Gilbertson - Cottage Grove Middle School

2014 - Alexander Jacques - Columbia Heights Middle and High School

2014 - Rachel Marsh - Central Minnesota Christian School, Prinsberg

2014 - Stephanie Nolting - St. Charles High School

2014 - Lucy Oehler - Forestview Middle School, Brainerd

2014 - Michele Seiffert - New Century Academy, Hutchinson

2014 - Sean Vogt - Apollo Male Chorus/St. Paul Cathedral

2015 - Jeanne Anderson - Calvin Christian School

2015 - Richard Carrillo - Providence Academy - Plymouth

2015 - Mary Kay Knapp - St. John the Evangelist Episcopal Church - St. Paul

2015 - Rick Latterell - St. Joseph Church - Waconia

2015 - Jody Martinson - Minnesota Center Chorale & Church of the Holy Spirit - St. Cloud

2015 - Gene Peterson - Bethel University - St. Paul

2015 - Megan Rustad - Central Minnesota Christian School -Prinsburg

2016 - Miriam Augsburger - Dassel Cokato Middle School

2016 - Brandon Berger - St. Michael Albertville High School

2016 - Alex Gereleman - Shakopee High School

2016 - Michael Jeffrey - Pine Island Public Schools

2016 - Siri Keller - St. Olaf College

2016 - Julie Schramke - Achieve Language Academy - St. Paul

2016 - Laura Potratz - University Baptist Church - Minneapolis

2016 - Bri Velske - Belle Plaine Public Schools

 

 

SUMMER DIALOGUE STUDENT CONDUCTOR WORKSHOP SCHOLARSHIPS

 

2013 - Antonia Ross - College of St. Scholastica

2013 - Sam Fouts - Concordia College-Moorhead

2013 - Dan Sailer - Concordia University-St. Paul

2013 - Daniel Olson - Gustavus Adolphus College

2013 - Briana Lundin - Minnesota State University-Mankato

2013 - Ian Henderickson - St. Cloud State University

2013 - Lauren Feider - University of Minnesota-Twin Cities

2013 - Lisa Hager - University of St. Thomas

2013 - Tucker Moore - St. Olaf College

2014 - Daniel Petrick - Concordia University-St. Paul

2014 - Maggie Ragan - Bemidji State University

2014 - Dustin Boyum - Concordia College-Moorhead

2014 - Andrew Kendall - Gustavus Adolphus College

2014 - Megan Johnson - North Central University

2014 - Joshua Smith - St.  Cloud State University

2014 - Nicholas Hollerman - St. John's University

2014 - Jonah Heinen - University of Minnesota-Twin Cities

2014 - Elliott Skogen - University of St. Thomas

2015 - Riley Peterson - Concordia College-Moorhead

2015 - Nancy Jo Goettl - College of St. Benedict/Saint John's University

2015 - Matthew Kinne - Concordia University-St. Paul

2015 - Aaron VanDanacker - University of St. Thomas

2015 - Cassandra Ricker - St. Mary's University

2015 - Natalia Romero - St. Olaf College

2015 - Eric Pothen - Gustavus Adolphus College

2015- Chris Nhotsavang - St. Cloud State University

2015 - Chris Wallace - Augsburg College

2015 - Madison Hinton - University of Minnesota

2016 - Wyatt Steinke - Concordia College-Moorhead

2016 - Aspen Bue - Concordia College-Moorhead

2016 - Gunnar Molstad - University of Minnesota-Morris

2016 - Andrew Parr - St. Olaf College

2016 - Jonathan Temte - University of St. Thomas

2016 - Jeremiah Krueger - St. Cloud State University

2016 - Jonathan Rydberg - St. Cloud State University

2016 - David Erickson - Augsburg College

2016 - Hannah Bjorstad - Concordia University-St. Paul

 

 

 

WORLD CHORAL SYMPOSIUM SCHOLARSHIPS

 

YEAR    LOCATION          RECIPIENT        INSTITUTION

 

2005 - Kyoto, Japan - Daniel LeJeune - Blake Middle School

2008 - Copenhagen, Denmark - Thomas Hassig - Prior Lake High School

2011 - Puerto Madryn, Argentina - Jane Ramseyer Miller - One Voice Mixed Chorus

2014 - Seoul, South Korea - David Mennicke - Concordia University-St. Paul

2017 - Barcelona, Spain - Michelle Hayes - Anoka High School