ACDA North Central Division

 

NORTH CENTRAL ACDA DIVISION PRESIDENTS

(Presidents took office in July and left in June unless otherwise noted)

Robert McCowen

Iowa State University

1963-1965

 

(Following Mr. McCowen's untimely death in 1965, his successor was appointed.)

Donald G. Foltz

Superior, WI

1965 Fall-1967 Aug.

 

R. Byron Griest

Washinton High School, Massilon, OH

1967 Sept-1968 Dec

 

Morris D. Hayes

UW Eau Claire, WI

1969 Jan.-1970

 

Phillip H. Mark

Barrington, IL High School

1970-1975

 

Karle J. Erickson

Lawrence Conservatory, Appleton, WI

1975-1977

 

John W. Williams

Wittenberg Univ, Springfield, OH

1977-1977 Dec.

 

(Mr. Williams was forced to resign because of ill health.)

Robert A. Davis

NIACC, Mason City, IA

1978 Jan.-1979

 

Maurice Casey

Ohio State University, Columbus

1979-1980

 

(In 1980 the North Central Division split into North Central and Central. 
Mr. Casey continued as president of the new Central Division.)

Charles Thomley

Bethel Lutheran Church, Madison, WI

1980-1982

 

Wayne M. Kivell

Northfield, MN High School

1982-1984

 

Diana J. Leland

Edina, MN Junior High School

1984-1986

 

T. L. Janssen

Ankeny, IA (Church)

1986-1988

 

Stephen Parker

Black Hills State College, Spearfish, SD

1988-1990

 

Kay Hartzell

Milwaukee, WI

1990-1992

 

Gary Schwartzhoff

UW-Eau Claire, WI

1992-1994

 

Bruce Becker

Apple Valley, MN High School

1994-1996

 

Lauretta Graetz

Independence, IA/Apple Valley, MN

1996-1998

 

Steve Boehlke

Rosemount, MN High School

1998-2000

 

Robert Youngquist

Washington, IA High Schoo

2000-2002

 

Robert Anderson

Lin-Mar, IA

2002-2004

 

Gregory Carpenter

Marquette University, WI

2004-2006

 

Jo Ann Miller North Dakota State University ND 2006-2008

 

Kevin Meidl Appleton West High School WI 2008-2010

 

Aimee Beckmann-Collier Drake University IA 2010-2012

 

       

Treasurer

 

 

 

Lin Warren

Hastings, MN High School

1997-1998

 

Randy Schaffer

Eagan, MN High School

1998-2002

 

Bruce Morris

Mondamin, IA

2002-2005

 

Mike Weber

North Dakota State University ND

2005-

 

       
       

DIVISION NEWSLETTER EDITORS

REsound (Newsletter of the old 10-state NC Division)

John Van Nice

Findlay, OH

1978-1980

 

 

 

 

 

News Notes (Began Oct. 1980 after split of old NC Division into Central & North Central)

Don Christensen

Watertown, WI

1980-1983

 

 

 

 

 

Melisma

 

 

 

Sandra Chapman

Ft. Madison, IA

1983-1989

 

Dione Peterson

Sioux Falls, SD

1989-1992

 

Aimee Beckman-Collier

W. Des Moines, IA

1992-1997

 

David Mennicke

St. Paul, MN

1997-2003

 

William Ross

Milwaukee, WI

2003-

 

 

 

 

 

Melisma Ad Editors

 

 

 

Robert Anderson

Mt. Pleasant, IA

1983-1986

 

Carolyn Egleston

De Witt, IA

1986-1987

 

Judith Mathers

Milbank, SD

1987-1990

 

Donald Peterson

Sioux Falls, SD

1990-1991

 

Barb Myers

Sioux Falls, SD

1991-1992

 

Lauretta Graetz

Independence, IA

1993-1994

 

Bruce Norris

Mondamin, IA

1994-2005

 

Mike Weber

Fargo, ND

2005-2008

 

Diana Leland

Edina, MN

2008-2010

 

Sheri Fraley

NE

2010-

 

NORTH CENTRAL DIVISION CONVENTIONS

Conventions held in conjunction with MENC regional conventions:

 

1961

Columbus

Deshler Hilton

(This was called a "National Conference," and was the main ACDA convention that year, but ACDA sessions were also sponsored at the other MENC regions.)

 

1963

Minneapolis

Radisson Hotel

 

1965

Indianapolis

Claypool Hotel

 

1967

Detroit

Statler Hilton

 

1969

Fargo

NDSU

Independent North Central Division ACDA Conventions:

1st

1970

Chicago

Sherman House

2nd

1972

Indianapolis

Indianapolis Hilton

3rd

1974

Des Moines

Hotel Ft. Des Moines

4th

1976

Columbus

Sheraton Columbus Hotel

5th

1978

Minneapolis

Radisson Hotel

6th

1980

Madison

Bethel Lutheran Church

New six state North Central Division:

7th

1982

Cedar Rapids

Paramount Theatre

8th

1984

Sioux Falls

First Lutheran Church

9th

1986

Lincoln

Cornhusker Hotel, St. Paul's Meth. Church

10th

1988

Minneapolis

Central Lutheran Church

11th

1990

Milwaukee

Pabst Theatre

12th

1992

Des Moines

Civic Center

13th

1994

Rapid City

Civic Center

14th

1996

Lincoln

Lied Center, St. Paul's Methodist Church

15th

1998

Minneapolis

Orchestra Hall

16th

2000

Madison

Bethel Lutheran

17th

2002

Des Moines

Convention Center

18th

2004

Sioux Falls

Washington Arts Center

19th

2006

Omaha

Holland Performing Arts Center

20th

2008

Fargo

NDSU

21st 2010 Minneapolis Hilton Hotel/Orchestra Hall
22nd 2012

Madison

Overture Center for the Performing Arts

 

Weston H. Noble Lifetime Achievement Award Recipients

2012 Philip Brunelle MN Vocal Essence
2010 Dale Warland MN The Dale Warland Singers
2008 Diana J. Leland MN Edina Public Schools
2006 William B. Hatcher IA University of Iowa
2004 Alice T. Larsen MN St. Olaf College
2002 Leland B. Sateren MN Augsburg College
2000 Kenneth Jennings MN St. Olaf College
1998 Paul J. Christiansen MN Concordia College
1996 Robert  Fountain WI University of Wisconsin-Madison
1994 Weston H. Noble IA Luther College